Year 12 award winners 2016

Fusheng Tang receives the Active Citizen award from Josh Wilson MP.

Fusheng Tang receives the Active Citizen award from Josh Wilson MP.

Dux – Aaron Wu

Dux Aaron Wu with Gary Anderson, the Assistant Regional Director of the South Metropolitan Department of Education Region.

Dux Aaron Wu with Gary Anderson, the Assistant Regional Director of the South Metropolitan Department of Education Region.

Australian Super VET – Emmanuel Geran

ADF leadership – Maksig Morales

Caltex allrounder – Sui Neih Thluai

Sui Neih Thluai (Caltex All Rounder) with Dave Sharp (Head of Dept English).

Sui Neih Thluai (Caltex All Rounder) with Dave Sharp (Head of Dept English).

North Lake Endeavour – Teal Dingsdale

North Lake Active Citizen – Fusheng Tang


Learning Area awards

Business Education & Information Technology

Design: Graphics General – Teal Dingsdale

Teal Dingsdale with design teacher Dean McKenna.

Teal Dingsdale with Dean McKenna (Head of Dept)

Design & Technology

Photography & Design General – Sui Neih Thluai

English & the Arts

EALD ATAR – Mishael Pena

EALD General – Daniel Ngun

English ATAR – Jessica Mantegna

Jessica Mantegna with Ken Ferguson (Head of Dept Society & Environment)

Jessica Mantegna with Ken Ferguson (Head of Dept Society & Environment).

English General – Tiffanee Dixon

Design-Visual Art General – Siri Panpradab

Hospitality & Tourism

Food Science Technology – Teresa Bowen

General Career & Enterprise – Celeste Musty

Mathematics

Mathematics Methods ATAR – Aaron Wu

Mathematics Specialist ATAR – Aaron Wu

Mathematics Essential General – Cassey Martinan

Physical & Health Education

Health Studies General – Britney Glaser

Britney Glaser with Robert Woodruff (Head of Dept)

Britney Glaser with Robert Woodruff (Head of Dept).

Science

Human Biological Studies ATAR – Jessica Mantegna

Chemistry ATAR – Aaron Wu

Physics ATAR – Aaron Wu


Emmanuel Geran & Odyrie Pamiloza.

Emmanuel Geran & Odyrie Pamiloza.

Recognition Awards

Curtin University principal’s recommendation – Jessica Mantegna

Outstanding application Hospitality – Odryrie Pamiloza

Outstanding application Industrial Studies – Whelnie Mapanao

Certificate of High Distinction Australian Maths Competition (top 1%) – Aaron Wu

Certificate of Distinction Australian Maths Competition (top 3%) – Mingyu Baek

Posted in News Tagged with: